Comments on SB1376, Absentee Ballots
[…] ballot? Or, if the worker out of the kindness of their heart delivers the ballot after
the shift is over, no longer be considered a “caregiver” and then be subjected to a
misdemeanor? These ambiguities could lead eligible voters to not ask for
assistance fearing they may subject this person to criminal prosecution. These
ambiguities could lead to persons saying no to a request for fear of being
prosecuted. Either way, the eligible voter with a disability encounters a barrier to
exercising their fundamental right to vote.

The Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), Section 208 specifically allows for persons
with disabilities to be assisted by anyone they choose. Section 208 (52 US Code
§10508) states: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of
blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that
employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.”

When Congress enacted the VRA, it was concerned that if persons with a disability
could not choose someone that they trust to assist them with casting their ballot
that they may choose not to vote at all. This concern lead them to draft Section