DisAbility Rights Idaho Monitor Visit of Summit Youth Academy
[…] with a disability in the facility experiences significant barriers to exercising their
right to vote.

Idaho is a rural state. Many eligible aging or disabled Idaho voters live in rural
facilities in rural areas where family members are often not close enough to
provide needed assistance, such as helping fill out an absentee ballot. When this
occurs, these voters rely on trusted individuals who may not qualify as family
members for regular assistance. This bill denies these eligible voters their right to
vote, solely because of their disability.

The Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), Section 208 specifically allows for persons
with disabilities to be assisted by anyone they choose. Section 208 (52 US Code
§10508) states: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of
blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that
employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” When Congress enacted the
VRA, it was concerned that if persons with a disability could not choose someone
that they trust to assist them with casting their ballot that they may choose not to
vote at all. This concern lead them to draft Section 208 to ensure that voters with