DisAbility Rights Idaho Monitor Visit of Summit Youth Academy
[…] Additionally, a person who is only assisting in mailing or delivering the ballot must
also meet the same requirements as the voter, i.e, a current photo ID that shows
their residence and citizenship, even though they themselves may not be voting.
This places an unreasonable burden on the voter with a disability to inquire if the
individual they have chosen to assist them has a passport or concealed weapons
permit. This could place the eligible voter with a disability in a position where they
are unable to exercise their constitutional right to vote.

The Voting Rights Act of 1965 (VRA), Section 208 specifically allows for persons
with disabilities to be assisted by anyone they choose. Section 208 (52 US Code
§10508) states: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of
blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that
employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” When Congress enacted the
VRA, they were concerned that if persons with a disability could not choose
someone that they trust to assist them with casting their ballot that they may
choose not to vote at all. This concern lead them to draft Section 208 to ensure